School Transport

Explore More

School Transport

We are delighted to partner with StudentSafe to deliver a technology-led transport management solution.

This new system has many benefits, including increased safeguarding which is always our number one priority.

We hope that the new system will encourage more parents to use the service helping to reduce emissions on the school run. 

The StudentSafe website allows you to:

  • View the available routes and stops
  • Find your nearest bus stops and prices
  • Book your children onto a school bus route

If you have any questions, there is a comprehensive FAQs section on the site. Alternatively, please contact our transport team at lingfieldcollege@studentsafe.com for a fast response.

Routes

Route 1 - Sevenoaks, Tonbridge

Starline Coaches

07.20 White Hart on A335 south of Sevenoaks 17.17 £9.15
07.21 Weald Road 17.15 £9.15
07.25 Sevenoaks Station (outside shops) 17.10 £9.15
07.26 Sevenoaks Braeside Avenue (opp. Fire Station) 17.08 £9.15
07.27 Riverhead Harvester 17.05 £9.15
07.46 Brasted, The Kings Arms 16.50 £8.20
07.48  Dunsdale on A25 16.46 £8.20
07.50 Westerham 16.45 £8.20
08.15 Le Clerc House, Lingfield Senior School 16.10   

Requester late service

Important: Students MUST sign up for this service on the morning journey.

17.10 Le Clerc House, Lingfield Senior School
17.25 Edenbridge - Waitrose and The Swan Pub
17.35 Crockham Hill - The Royal Oak
17.45 Westerham - The Kings Arms
17.47 Brasted - The Kings Arms
17.50 Sundridge - The White Horse
18.00 Otford - Rye Lane
18.02 Otford - The pond bus stop
18.15 Sevenoaks Station (outside shops)
18.20 White Hart on A335 south of Sevenoaks
18.30 Hildenborough - (bus stop opposite Flying Dutchman)
18.35 Tonbridge

Route 2 - Westerham, Otford

Starline Coaches

07.27 Otford - The Pond bus stop 17.02 £9.15
07.30 Otford - Rye Lane 17.00 £9.15
07.43 Sundridge, The white Horse 16.55 £9.15
07.55 Crockham Hill - The Royal Oak 16.35 £6.55
08.00 Edenbridge - The Swan 16.28 £3.40
08.02 Edenbridge - Waitrose 16.23 £3.40
08.15 Le Clerc House, Lingfield Senior School 16.10  

Requester late service

Important: Students MUST sign up for this service on the morning journey.

Le Clerc House, Lingfield Senior School 17.10
Edenbridge - Waitrose and The Swan Pub 17.25
Crockham Hill - The Royal Oak 17.35
Westerham - The Kings Arms 17.45
Brasted - The Kings Arms 17.47
Sundridge - The White Horse 17.50
Otford - Rye Lane 18.00
Otford - The pond bus stop 18.02
Sevenoaks Station (outside shops) 18.15
White Hart on A335 south of Sevenoaks 18.20
Hildenborough - (bus stop opposite Flying Dutchman) 18.30
Tonbridge 18.35

Route 3 - Horley

Lingfield Minibuses

07.15 Horley Cricket Club 18.00 £8.55
07.30 Horley Station 17.45 £8.55
07.31 Horley Balcombe Road / Victoria Road 17.44 £8.20
07.40 Copthorne, Lashmere 17.36 £4.00
07.41 Copthorne, Cherry Tree 17.35 £4.00
07.47 Felbridge, Rowplatt Lane 17.30 £4.00
07.48 Crawley Down Road 17.30 £4.00
08.15 Le Clerc House, Lingfield Senior School 17.10 Mon-Thur  
  On Fridays the service departs at 16.10  

 

Route 4 - Forest Row, Ashurst Wood

Lingfield Minibuses

07.35 Forest Row – car park by Lower / Station Road 17.40 £5.25
07.40 Ashurst Wood – The Three Crowns 17.35 £5.25
07.48 East Grinstead – Chequer Mead Car Park 17.30 £3.40
07.50 Queen Victoria Hospital bus stop 17.26 £2.40
07:51 Corner of Sandhawes Hill / Holtye Road 17.25 £2.40
08.00 Dormans Park – Eden Vale / Furzefield Chase 17:20 £2.40
08.15 Arrive/depart from the Prep School, Lingfield 17.10 Mon-Thur  
  On Fridays the service departs at 16:10  

Route 5 - East Grinstead

Lingfield Minibuses

07.47 Herontye Drive (bus stop by Stuart Way / Hermitage Lane) 16.40
17.40
£3.40
07.48 Hurst Farm Road (bus stop by Southlands) 16.37
17.37
£3.40
07.49 Gardenwood Road (bus stop by Blount Avenue) 16.32
17.32
£3.40
07.50 Corner of Gardenwood Road / Heathcote Drive 16.30
17.30
£3.40
08.00 Windmill Lane / London Road 17.28 £3.40
08.03 Lingfield Road (former Prince of Wales Public House) 17.20 £3.40
08.15 Prep School, Lingfield College 16.10
17.10
 

Route 6 - Ardingly, Lindfield, Haywards Heath

Lingfield College Minibus

07.15 Haywards Heath, Perrymount Road, Clair Theatre 17.55 £9.10
07.25 Lindfield, Behind Co-Op 17.45 £8.50
07.30 Gardners Arms, Ardingly Show Ground 17.40 £5.20
07.35 Turners Hill, North Street Triangle 17.35 £5.20
07.40 Crawley Down, War Memorial 17.30 £4.00
07.47 Dukes Head R/B 17.23 £4.00
07.50 Shell Garage, A264 Furnace Wood 17.20 £4.00
08.15 Arrive/depart from Le Clerc House, Lingfield 17.10 Mon-Thurs  
  On Fridays the service departs at 16.10  

Route 7 Nutfield, Bletchingly

East Surrey Transport

07.45 Nutfield Train Station (N) 17.45 £7.20
07.50 Nutfield High Street, Memorial Hall 17.40 £7.20
07.55 Bletchingley, White Hart Hotel 17.35 £6.60
08.00 Godstone, Hare & Hounds 17.30 £6.10
08.05 Godstone, Harts Lane 17.28 £6.10
08.08 South Godstone, A22 Woodlands Drive 17.25 £5.25
08.10 Blindley Heath, Cottenhams Road 17.20 £3.40
08.14 Lingfield, Godstone Road 17.15 £1.40
08.15 Lingfield Common 17.13 £1.40
  Lingfield Prep School 17.10 Mon-Thurs  
  On Fridays the service departs at 16.10  

 

Route 8 Tunbridge Wells

Lingfield Minibuses

07.10 Tunbridge Wells - The Spa Hotel 18.20 £9.30
07.20 Langton Green 18.05 £8.75
07.30 The Wheatsheaf Bough Beech 17.45 £5.10
07.40 Sussex Farm, Cowden 17.35 £5.10
07.50 Colestock Crossroads 17.25 £5.10
07.55 Hammerwood 17.20 £3.80
08.03 Dormansland, The Church 17.15 £2.70
08.15 Le Clerc House, Lingfield College 17.10 Mon-Thurs  
  On Fridays the service departs at 16.10  

Route 9 Maidenbower, Crawley

Lingfield Minibuses

07.25 Crawley Southgate 18.15 £9.15
07.35 Furnace Green 18.05 £9.15
07.40 Maidenbower 17.55 £9.15
07.45 Worth 17.45 £9.15
08.15 Le Clerc House, Lingfield College 17.10 Mon- Thur  
  On Fridays the service departs at 16.10  

Route 10 Tonbridge

Starline Coaches

07.20 Brown Jug Corner Bus Stop, A26 Tonbridge Road 17.10 £10.20
07.21 Estridge Way 17.10 £10.20
07.35 Lidl 16.55 £10.20
07.40 Dry Hill Park Road 16.45 £10.20
07.45 Stocks Green Primary School 16.40 £10.20
08.15 Le Clerc House, Lingfield College Senior School 16.10