The standard cookie policy for this website is to allow all cookies. This helps to ensure you have the optimal experience. If you would like to continue with our optimal website experience, you don't need to make any changes. If you would like to learn more about what cookies are and how we use them, visit our privacy policy page.

Senior Staff List

Headmaster :  Mr R. W. Bool, B.A. Hons, MBA *
Headmaster’s Office : Mrs T. Unwin, Mrs K. Greenbrook
Deputy Heads :  Mrs A Brown B.Sc. (Ed) Hons., Mr C. Fast, B.Ed, B.Sc.
Deputy Heads’ PA :  Mrs P. Kohlbeck
Deputy Head/ Head of Sixth Form :  Mrs A. Folkard B.Sc. Hons*
Head of Sixth Form PA :  Mrs L. Ng
 
Assistant Heads : Mr S. Casey, B.A. Hons, Mr S. Hofmann, B.Sc. Hons*
Chair of Governors :  Mr I. Rolfe – contacted via the school 
 
THE TEACHING STAFF:
Miss S. Allen, B.A. Hons.* (History), Head of History (Maternity Leave)
Mr R. Appleton, B.A. Hons. * (MFL)oc
Mrs L. Billin, B. Sc. Hons.* (Maths)
Mr J. Bolton, B.Sc. (Economics), Head of Economics & Business Studies
Dr J. Boone, M. Phys.* DPHIL. (Science), Deputy Head of Year 11
Ms E. Bowling, B.A. Hons. * (English, Media Studies), Deputy Head of Sixth Form
Miss S. Brack, B.A. Hons.* (Music), Director of Music
Miss C. Bradford, BSc. Hons., QTS (Maths)
Mrs J. Brooke, B. Sc. Hons.* (Geography), Head of Higgins House
Mrs A. Brown, B.Sc. (Ed) Hons. (Mathematics), Deputy Head (Pastoral)
Mrs A. Carballo-Varela, M.A. equivalent, Postgrad. Dip., (MFL), Head of Spanish
Mr S. Casey, B.A. Hons. (Physical Education) Director of Sport & Co-curricular Activities, Silver DoE
Dr P. Clingen, Ph. D., B. Sc. Hons.* (Science)
Mr A. Constantinou, B.A. Hons. M.A.* (History)
Miss L. Cooper, B.Sc. Hons.* (Science), Head of Year 9
Mr D. Danso, B.Sc. Hons.* (Computer Science)
Miss E. Ebert, B.A. Hons.* (Media Studies)
Mrs B. Edwards, B.A. Hons. * (MFL), Head of German, Deputy Head of Year 9, EPQ Co-ordinator
Mrs D. Evans, B.A.* (Economics)
Miss A. Fan, MMus. BMus.* (Music), Deputy Head of Year 7
Mr C. Fast, B.Ed, B.Sc. (Physics), Deputy Head (Academic)
Mrs A. Folkard, B.Sc.* (Mathematics), Deputy Head, Head of Sixth Form
Miss J. Foolheea, B.A. Hons.* (Art), Head of Photography
Mrs C. Fournes, B.A. Hons.* (MFL), Head of MFL, Head of French
Mr A. Gaunt, B.A. Hons, M.A.* (Philosophy & Religion), Head of Philosophy & Religion
Mr Y. Gonachon, B.A. * (MFL), Head of Year 11
Mr J. Grant, B.Sc. Hons.* (Science), Head of Science, Head of Biology
Mrs A. Greetham, M.Sc., B.Sc.* (Geography), Head of Geography
Miss S. Griffiths, M.Sc., B.Sc. Hons. * (Art)
Mrs A. Groves, B.A. Hons.* (History) (Maternity Cover)
Mr S. Hagan, LLB. (Economics & Business Studies), UCAS Co-ordinator, Director of Digital Learning
Miss J. Halket, B.A. Hons.* (Media Studies), Deputy Head of Year 10     
Mrs A. Halling-Brown, B.A. Hons.* (English), Public Speaking
Mrs S. Hammond, B.A. Hons.* (English), Deputy Head of Year 8
Mr N. Harrison, B.A. Hons., QTS. (Physical Education), Head of Boys Games, Lettings Co-ordinator
Mr R. Hart B.A.* (Philosophy & Religion), Head of Year 7
Miss R. Hase, B.Sc. Hons.* (Psychology), Head of Psychology, Deputy Head of Sixth Form
Mr W. Haslewood, B.Sc. Hons.* (Physics), BTEC Quality Nominee & Co-ord., KS3 Science Lead
Mr J. Hawley, B.Sc. Hons. * (Physics), Head of Physics
Mr S. Hofmann, B.Sc. Hons* (Mathematics), Assistant Head (Academic/Timetabling)
Mrs S. House, B.A. Hons. * (Media), Head of Media Studies, Head of Yeates House
Mrs C. Hubbard, B.A. Hons.* (English), Deputy Head of English, Head of Scholars
Mrs S. Hudson, B.A. Hons.* (English)
Mrs P. James, B.A. Hons.* Leiths, SEN Support, Head of Year 8
Mrs S. Jenn, B.Sc. Hons.* (Food & Nutrition), Head of Food & Nutrition, Exams
Mrs S. Lawson, LLB Hons. (English)
Mrs V. Lewis, B.A. Hons.* (Art), Head of Art, Head of Clubb House
Miss F. Logan, B.A. Hons.* (Business Studies and Economics)
Miss I. Maclean B.A. Hons.* (MFL)
Mr J. McEwan, B.A. Hons.* (Drama), Director of Drama
Mr M. Maranzano, B.Sc. Hons.* (Mathematics), Head of Mathematics
Dr S. Mitchell, PhD, MPhil. (Chemistry)
Mr B. Monk, B.Sc Hons.* (Computer Science), Head of Computer Science, Director of IT (Infrastructure)
Mrs L. Nicoll, B.Sc. Hons. * (Physical Education), Assistant Director of Sport (Maternity Leave)
Mrs A. Osborn, B.A. Hons. (Mathematics), Deputy Head of Mathematics
Mrs S. Pepler B.A. Hons. (Drama, LAMDA)
Mr J. Radmore, M.Ed., M.Sc., B.Sc. Hons.* (Physical Education), Head of Academic PE, Head of Cricket
Mr P. Rickard, B.Sc., (Science), Head of Chemistry
Miss K. Ridley, B.A. Hons.* (English)
Mrs D. Sanjaya, M.Sc., B.Sc.* (Mathematics) (Maternity leave)   
Mr D. Scott, M.Sc., B.Sc.* (Psychology), Head of Bell House, UCAS Co-ordinator
Mrs S. Sevier, PGCert SPLD (Dyslexia) AMBDA, B.A. Hons.* (SENDCO), Head of Learning Support
Mrs G. Slater, B.A. Hons.* (Philosophy & Religion)
Miss J. Snook, B.Sc. Hons.* (Science)
Mr P. Stanton, B.Sc. Hons. (Geography), Head of DoE, Head of Year 10
Ms A. Sweetlove, B.A. Hons.* (English), Head of English, NQT Co-ordinator
Miss M. Thompson, B.Sc., QTS (Physical Education)
Miss V. Walker B.Sc. Hons.* (Maths)
Mr W. Warwick, M.A., B.A.* (History) Head of History (Maternity Cover)
Miss S. Wolf, B.Sc. Hons.* (Physical Education)
Mrs J. Woolven, B.Sc., QTS (Mathematics)
 
STUDENT SUPERVISORS
Mr M. Harris, B.A.
Mr J. Hofmann, B.Sc.
Mr D. Nash, B.A. Hons. *
Mr O. Oakley, B.A.
Miss C. Roberts, B.Sc.
 
PERIPATETIC STAFF:
Ms E. Blows (Voice)
Miss A. Brown, B.Mus. (Brass)
Ms J. Clifford, B.A. Hons. (Classical Guitar)
Ms S. Cobby, B.A. Hons. (Oboe)
Mrs S. Fanner, Musical Theatre Diploma* (LAMDA)
Ms H. Hart, L.R.A.M., L.T.C.L., G.G.S.M. (Flute)
Mrs J. Hewitt, R.S.M. (Bassoon)
Mr J. Hill, M.Mus, B.A. Hons. (Double Bass)
Mrs G. James (Cello)
Mr J. Lowe, B.A. Hons.  (Clarinet, Saxophone
Mrs L. Marquez, M.A., B.Mus. (Violin)
Mr S. Morris, L.L.C.M.  (Piano)
Mr B. Mostyn, B.A. Hons. (Drums)
Mr T. Nail, B.Mus. Hons., Dip.Mus.Th. (GSMD) (Piano)
Mrs G. Rollings (Voice)
Mr W. Scott, B.Mus., (Guitar)
Mrs A. Scullin, LTCL, ATCL (LAMDA)
Miss M. Sik Holm, B.A. Hons. (Voice)
Mr W. Riby, B.Mus. Hons. (Percussion)
Mr T. Xerri , M.A., B.A. Hons. (Harp)
 
ACCOUNTING, SECRETARIAL & ANCILLARY STAFF:
Mr M. Aiken, Maintenance Officer
Mrs J. Armstrong, Registrar
Mrs L. Arnold, B.Sc. Hons., Post Grad Dip CIPD, HR Officer
Mr J. Barnes, Head of Estates & Facilities
Mr J. Barnes, Project Development & Planning Manager
Mr S. Barnes, Facilities Co-ordinator
Mrs B. Boot, Admissions Assistant
Mrs A. Brassett, Finance Manager
Mr K. Bryant, Maintenance Officer
Mrs R. Cavedaschi, Office Support Assistant
Mrs M. Cornish, Facilities Manager’s Assistant, Educational Visits Co-ordinator
Miss S. D’Arcy, Fee Billing Assistant
Mrs E. Eckersley, DipGHSL, German Language Assistant
Mrs R Ericsson, B.A. Hons, HOY Administrator
Mrs S. Fallows, B.A. Hons., Librarian, Deputy Director of Digital Learning
Mrs K. Greenbrook, Headmaster’s Secretary, PA to Head of Organisational Development
Mrs S. Gooch, Admissions Officer
Mr P. Hall, Caretaker
Mrs V. Jepson, School Secretary
Mrs P. Kohlbeck, PA to the Senior School Deputy Heads
Mrs S. Lewis, Sports & Co-curricular Activities Secretary
Dr K. Marler, Ph.D. (Neuroscience), Senior Laboratory Technician
Mrs C. Marsden, HND, MCIPD, HR Manager
Mr P. Maxwell, Maintenance Officer
Mrs K. McGregor, Music Secretary
Mrs R. Moorhouse, Art Technician
Mrs L. Ng, PA to Head of Sixth Form
Mrs J. Nolan, School Secretary
Mrs H. Nuth, B.A. Hons, Digital Marketing Officer
Mr E. Ogbechie, B.SC Hons iSAMS Co-ordinator
Mrs A. Parfitt, B.A. Hons., Finance Assistant
Mrs J. Paterson, Sixth Form Study Supervisor
Mrs K. Payton, B.A. Hons., HR Officer
Mrs S. Roe, School / Alumni Secretary
Mr G. Spring, MBA, Laboratory Technician
Mrs J. Steer, Sixth Form Study Supervisor
Mrs A. Taupitz, Minibus Driver
Mrs S. Trimm, Payroll & Accounts Officer
Mrs P. Tuppen, B.Sc. Hons., FPC, UK CP, School Counsellor
Mrs T. Unwin, Headmaster’s PA, Clerk to Governors
Mr B. Waldie, Laboratory Technician
Mrs S. Walton, Sixth Form Welfare Officer
Ms J. Wells, B. Ed. Hons., Health & Safety Officer
Miss C. Whitlock, BA Hons CIM cert, Marketing Manager
Mrs C. Wren, Chartered MCIPD, Head of Organisational Development
 
*Denotes Post Graduate Certificate of Education
 
Modern Foreign Languages abbreviated to MFL